– WINNERS PER YEAR –

Nearing our 10th aniversary, overviews get more importance.
Here is a historical list of results per class (class 1 is big, class 2 is competitive) and overall winners.

This list does not mention special cups or trophys like:

  • change trophy (yearly) steering wheel hung at Rita’s Cantine
  • line honors (yearly) receives a limited edition TNG sailor watch
  • best female team (yearly) receives a limited edition TNG sailor watch
  • Strongest participant (yearly) receives a miniature of the local Ibiza Hero
  • runner up team receive a voucher
  • most enthousiast team
  • Ed Kool ambassador Amulet

HERE WE GO

IBIZA REGATTA WINNER CHRONOLOGICALLY

2012 –  PILSVOGEL –
2013 – AQUAHOLICS –
2014 – WHAT CRISIS! –
2015 – CARE FOR LIFE –
2016 – HUYSMAN –
2017 – PINK SAILS –
2018 – PINK SAILS –
2019 – PEGASUS –
2020 (sponsored by Corona beer?)

IBIZA REGATTA WOMEN CHAMPION

2012 –  NONE –
2013 –  WOMENADE –
2014 –  – HAIR FORCE ONE – 13 TH
2015 –   GABE’S BABES – 4TH
2016 –  GABE’S BABES – 6TH
2017 – GABE’S BABES – 8TH
2018 – BOXER IN BLUE – 6TH
2019 – BOXER IN BLUE – 3RD
2020 – YOU? –

IT IS ALL IN THE DETAILS

HISTORICAL RESULTS PER YEAR

FIRST, SECOND AND THIRD OVERALL AND PER CLASS. EXTRA: FIRST LADIES TEAM AND EXCLUSIVE TROPHIES

2012 (8 teams)

Overall winners; 1. Pilsvogel, 2. Care for Life, 3. Aquaholics

2013 (14 teams)

Overall winners: Aquaholics IV
Best women team: Womanade
Class A; 1. Aquaholics IV, 2. Aquaholics I, 3. Aquaholics II
Class B; 1. Womenade, 2. Gabe’s Babes one, 3. Sensation White

2014 (22 teams)

Overall winners:  1. What Crisis! 6 (Dufour 50) 2. V12 15 (Jeanneau SO 50 DS) , 3. WTF 15 (Dufour 45)
Best women team:  Hair Force one (13 th overall)
Class A; 1. What Crisis! 5 (Dufour 50, 2,2,1), 2. Dekfordt 8 (Cyclades 50 1,5,2),  3. V12 11 (Jeanneau SO 50 DS, 7,1,3)
Class B; 1. WTF 7 (Dufour 45, 1,3,3), 2. IbizSailmed 15 (Dufour 365, DNF,2,1) , 3. Sinner 15 (Dufour 45, 2,1,DNC)

2015 (24 teams)

Overall winners:  1. Care for Life 7 (Jeanneau, 3,1,2),  2. Onnes 6 (Custom 3,1,2), 3. V12 12 (Hanse 54, 3,5,4)
Best women team: Games babes (4 th overall)
Class A; 1. V12 4 (Hanse 54, 1,1,2), 2. Pegasus 9 (6,2,1), 3. Dekfordt 11 (5,3,3)
Class B; 1. Onnes 5 (Custom 3,1,1) , 2. Care for Life (Jeanneau SO 1,3,2) , 3. Seven Seas 10 (3,2,5)

2016 (16 teams)

Overall winners:  1.Huysman (Grand Soleil 46) , 2. Care For Life (Jeaneau 43.9) , 3. Pegasus (Jeaneau 43.9)
Best women team: Gabe’s Babes (6th overall)
Class A; 1. Huysman (Grand Soleil 46. 1,1,1,1), 2. Sinner (Hanse 54, 3,2,2,2) , 3. Arena Aviation (Jeanneau 50.9. 2,3,3,3)
Class B; 1. Care For Life (Jeaneau 43.9. 1,1,1,2) , 2. Pegasus (Jeanneau 43.9. 2,2,3,1), 3. Gabe’s Babes (Jeanneau 449. 3,3,2,4)

2017 (19 team)

Overall winners:  1.Pink Sails , 2. Sinner , 3. Care For Life
Best women team: Gabe’s Babes onetwo(8th overall)
Class A; 1.Pink Sails (1,1,1,1) , 2. Sinner (2,2,3,2) , 3. Care For Life (3,3,2,4)
Class B (unofficial gues); 1.Pegasus , 2. Boeien , 3. Gabe’s Babes onetwo

2018  (19 teams)

Overall winners:  1.Pink Sails 6 (1,1,2,1,RET,1) , 2. Bucket Wines 12 (2,2,6,5,1,2) , 3. Pegasus 13 (5,10,1,2,2,3)
Best women team:  Boxer in Blue (6th overal)
Class A; 1. Care for Life 7 (2,5,1,1,1,2) , 2. Primetime! 8 (1,1,5,3,2,1) , 3. Tinke 16 (3,6,2,2,5,4)
Class B; 1. Pegasus 5 (1,2,1,1,1,1), 2. Boxer in Blue 10 (2,1,2,2,3,3) , 3. Fun over Speed 16 (5,5,3,4,2,2)
Armadores (private owned class): 1. Pink Sails 5 (1,1,1,1,RET,1), 2. Bucket Wines 9(2,2,2,2,1,2), 3. Mistress 14 (3,3,3,3,2,3)

2019 (16 teams)

Overall winners:  1. Pegasus 9 (2,1,3,3) , 2. Bucket Wines 13 (1,3,7,2) , 3. Boxer in Blue 16 (6,2,4,4)
Best women team: Boxer in Blue
Class A; 1. Bucket Wines 8 (1,2,4,1) , 2. Boxer in Blue 9 (4,1,2,2) , 3. Care for Life 11 (2,3,3,3)
Class B; 1. Pegasus 6 (1,1,2,2), 2. TAG team13 (4,3,3,3) , 3. Mistress 15 (2,DNC,1,1)
Runner up: Hanna’s Trachten
Best Logo look a like: Shanghai Marines
mother ships: SY Axonite, Vixen  II, SY Atmos

2020 (max 20 teams)

Overall winners:  1.?? , 2.?? , 3.??
Best women team: all ready 4 teams entered amongst Gabe’s Babes, Boxer in Blue 1, Boxer in Blue 2)
Class A;  Pegasus is in, Tag team anxiously
Class B; Bucket wines, Care for  Life is entered
runner ups: Yeti & the fox, Hairyharry
(15 entries)